GRN181 Niro

Interlibrary Loan (ILL) lets you request copies of articles and book chapters from other libraries. Use ILL to request books not available through Summit. ILL is free.

CCC Library has online access to several peer-reviewed gerontology journals. Select the journal title to be taken to a log in page. You can browse journal issues or search with keywords within the entire journal's run. (Embargo means the release of the newest article full text is delayed. Try out Interlibrary Loan, linked above, to access the full text of embargoed articles.)

You are tasked with finding a peer-reviewed pure research article published within the last 6 years in the the field of gerontology.

Filter to the right field/subject database

1. Go to CCC Library's A-Z Database list.
2. Select the dropdown menu All Subjects
3. Select your subject from the list (Gerontology)
4. The resulting list of databases will be specialized to your subject. Look for those that say Best Bet.
   • Bonus: Limit the databases to those that have professional, peer-reviewed journals by also using the All Database Types dropdown menu.
   • These databases are also listed on the side bar for you.

1. Go to CCC Library's A-Z Database list.
2. Select an EBSCO database.
3. Perform a search using topic-related search terms in an EBSCO database.
   • To find pure research articles, make the last search box exclude certain types of research articles. Change the AND dropdown to NOT and type in ("systematic review" OR meta-analysis)
4. Look at the left-hand column on your results page.
5. Find the section titled Limit To.
6. Mark the box labeled Scholarly (Peer Reviewed) Journals.
   • Wait for the page to refresh.
7. Change the Publication Date range to 2014 - 2020.
   • Wait for the page to refresh.
8. Voila! All search results come from recent, original peer-reviewed research journals.

1. Go to CCC Library's A-Z Database list.
2. Select a Gale database.
3. Select Advanced Search.
4. Create a search using topic-related search terms in a Gale database. Don't hit Search yet!
   • To find pure research articles, make the last search box exclude certain types of research articles. Change the AND dropdown to NOT and type in ("systematic review" OR meta-analysis)
5. Find the section titled MORE OPTIONS.
   • Mark the box labeled Peer Reviewed Journals.
     
   • Find the heading by publication date(s); select After; select 01 January 2014
6. Select Search.
7. Voila! All search results come from recent, original peer-reviewed research journals.



1. Go to CCC Library's homepage.
2. Perform a search using topic-related search terms in the CCC Library catalog search box.
3. Select Search.
4. Select Sign in and log in using your myClackamas email and password.
5. Find the section titles Availability
   
6. Select the Peer-reviewed journals link.
   
7. Wait for the page to refresh.
8. Voila! All search results come from peer-reviewed journals.