Check Us Out: Changes Have Arrived at CCC Library!

There are a couple of ways to search for magazine, journal, and newspaper articles in our new system. 

1. Visit our new A-Z database list.
   1. If you know what database you would like (e.g., EBSCO), select the appropriate letter in the alphabet to find your database. 
   2. If you don't know where to start, you may want to see what databases have been selected for your subject by using the dropdown subject menu. Remember to search for the subject of your research, not necessarily the subject of the class. 
2. Use our new Primo catalog search and select CCC+ Summit + Articles before entering your search terms. Once on the results page, use the limiters on the left hand side to refine your results. 
   • Note: Only some of our databases are included in this search. If you would like to search any EBSCO databases, you will need to visit the A-Z database list. 

Our old website had separate links to Newspaper resources and Encyclopedias on the front page. 

These types of resources are now listed on the A-Z database list by type. Select the type you would like through the dropdown menu.

Other types include eBooks, Magazines, Images and Streaming videos. 

No more need to search for eBooks separately from print books! Books of all types can be found in our catalog. Just select "eBooks" in "Tweak my results" panel under Resource Type. 

You can also find eBooks in our A-Z database list by selecting "eBooks" under the Type drop down menu.

CCC students, faculty, staff, and community borrowers in need of books, articles, or other materials not available at CCC Library or through Summit libraries can request those items from another library that participates in the Interlibrary Loan (ILL) program. Loan periods may be shorter than for our own materials, and renewals may or may not be possible. ILL is a free service.

All article requests should be submitted through ILL.

To request an article, first double-check that the article is not available from another database. The CCC Library Catalog is a good place to check!

Once you have determined it is not available at CCC, please fill out our Interlibrary Loan form (below) or contact Karina Young at 503-594-3314 or ill@clackamas.edu. Articles will be emailed to you within 3 - 10 business days. Include the following information:

• Article name
• Article author
• Journal name, volume number, and issue number
• Publication date
• Article page range

To request a book, first double-check that the book is not available from a Summit library. If it is not (or if you are a community borrower), please contact Karina Young at 503-594-3314 or ill@clackamas.edu. ILL books arrive in 7-10 business days. Include the book title, author, publication date, and ISBN (if possible).

You may also stop by the library to fill out a paper request form.

Our Using CCC Library guide has information on:

• Library hours (also found on our homepage, and in a link at the top of all library website pages that goes to the hours page)
• Detailed checkout and return information for items at CCC Library and borrowed from Summit and Interlibrary Loan.
• Guidelines and procedures for the Library, Library Instruction, and Collection Management
• Available services, such as technology and academic tutoring in the Dye Learning Center. 

Please let us know what you are looking for! Contacting us won't just help you get what you need, it will also help us understand how to better serve you. 

Email us, call us, or chat with a librarian 24/7.