CCC Library provides CCC community members to access collections of digital information housed in subject-specific databases. You can search within these databases for digital materials you can view from anywhere! Find a list of databases that may interest you as a veteran below.
Find current news pertaining to all branches of the military and government. Full-text for nearly 300 journals and periodicals is included alongside indexing and abstracts for more than 400 titles.
Contains scholarly journals, magazines, and reports covering aspects of past and present military affairs, including governmental policies, socioeconomic effects of war, and the armed forces.
Helps researchers gain insight into conflicts and their causes, impact, and perception on a global scale. Intended for students of military science, history, and social science.
Offers academic journals and magazines on all things criminal justice, including criminology, criminal law and corrections, law enforcement, security, and terrorism.
Contains encyclopedias, magazines, scholarly journals, newspapers, audio clips, and primary source documents chronicling United States’ history.
Access hundreds of trade and industry-related periodicals; geared toward those pursuing vocational and career technical education.
Specifically designed for educators and educational researchers, topic coverage includes pedagogical theory and practice, children’s health and development, and administration.
Offers trusted medical reference materials. Provides information related to conventional Western medicine as well as alternative medicine and herbal remedies. Additional features include suggested Internet resources, health assessment tools, a built-in dictionary, and a medical care directory.
Centers on the discipline of law and legal topics, including law journals, documents, and case studies. Topic coverage includes criminal justice, ethics, federal law, international law, labor and human resource law, medical law, organized crime, the environment and more.
Includes news articles from 300 regional U.S. newspapers, 40 international newspapers, and U.S. and international newswires.
Begin your research on hot topics and current events here. Opposing Viewpoints (OV) offers "viewpoint articles" and opinion pieces that provide multiple perspectives on issues. Additional coverage includes magazine, newspaper, and academic journal articles.
A multidisciplinary collection of on-demand videos, including subject areas like anthropology, business, counseling, health, history, music, and more. Make video clips and build playlists.
FoD offers thousands of streaming videos online. It's like an academic version of your favorite streaming service. Subjects include art, biology, careers & job searching, criminal justice, CTE, history, mathematics, science, technology, and world languages.
Except where otherwise noted, content in these research guides is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License. 