These databases contain nursing journals. Databases labeled "Best Bet" emphasize the nursing and allied health disciplines and will be the most useful for you. Databases that do not have that label contain journals on general medical-related topics, including nursing.
The following list includes journals related to nursing. It is not a comprehensive list.
You will need to request full text access to most of these articles through Interlibrary Loan. This is a free service built into our databases; it does take anywhere between 3-10 business days. Plan ahead and give yourself enough time to research, request, receive, and read your articles!
Interlibrary Loan (ILL) is a free way to get books, articles, or other materials not available at CCC Library.
Many databases index articles, meaning they tell you what is published but do not necessarily link you to the full text due to publisher embargoes. This is common, especially with newer articles. When this happens, request the free full-text of articles using the Request this item through Interlibrary Loan (ILL) link. CCC Library will email you the article in 3-10 days.
If you do not see Request this item through Interlibrary Loan (ILL) link in a database, manually fill out the form linked below.
Google Scholar lets you cast a wide net into every discipline of research. Go ahead and use Google Scholar, but remember - never pay for an article online. Get it for free, through CCC Library's Interlibrary loan (ILL) service.
To request an article, first double-check that the article is not available from another database. The CCC Library Catalog is a good place to check!
Once you have determined it is not available at CCC, please fill out our Interlibrary Loan form (below) or contact ill@clackamas.edu. Articles will be emailed to you in 1-4 days.
Not a CCC Library database. Scholar is a special Google search engine that looks for scholarly material indexed online (books, articles, dissertations). Full text links are included if available, but you may hit a paywall. To get the free full text of Google Scholar articles emailed to you, submit an interlibrary loan request to CCC Library.
Clackamas Community College Library - 19600 Molalla Avenue, Oregon City, Oregon 97045
Reference: 503-594-6042 | reference@clackamas.edu | Circulation: 503-594-6323
Library Hours | Moodle | myClackamas | FAQ
Except where otherwise noted, content in these research guides is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Link broken? Information need updating? Have website feedback? Please email reference@clackamas.edu